For Providers

  • Contact Information
    Our Hours:

     

    Monday - Friday

    8AM - 4:30PM - Central

    Saturday - Closed

    Sunday - Closed....

     
    Address:

    1321 Murfreesboro Pike, Suite 810 

    Nashville, TN 37217

    Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Tel - 615-741-3096

    Fax - 615-532-2477

     

     

    The Commission is moving toward providing compliance reports electronically. Please make sure that your e-mail address information is accurate. Login to your online attorney profile to check your account for accuracy. Make changes at my.tbpr.org

     

     

     

     

PROVIDER INFORMATION

If you are a provider/sponsor, call us at (615) 741-3096, or send an e-mail to Tiffany.Drew@CLETN.COM to have us set you up as a sponsor in our system and to send you instructions concerning our on-line application process.  See Rule 21 §5.

 

 

No.   Attendance submitted more than one year after the date of completion of the course will not be posted.  See Rule 21 section 8.02(a)

You MUST contact the Commission and have the hours previously reported for the speaker deleted from their account. Once they have been deleted, you can resubmit the proper credit for the speaker.  If you submit attendance prior to the attendance being deleted, it will be seen as a duplicate posting and ignored.   You will not be given a credit for the attendance that was removed so will need to pay the posting fee for the new submittal for the speaker.

Once attendance has been posted to an attorney's account, it will not repost.  Subsequesnt attendance batches for the same attendee are ignored by our system.  If attendance batches are submitted multiple times, only those attendee who have not received credit previously will post.

If your attendance batch says pending, it has not been properly submitted.

No, Tennessee charges an attendance reporting fee for each hour of attendance reported to the Commission.  Providers are not currently charged a submittal or accreditation fee for each course submitted for approval.

A number of things can cause this. 

 

1.   You never submitted the attendance batch, it is still showing as pending.

2.          2.  The BPR number you used to enter attendance for the attorney was not accurate, so the attorney didn’t get the credit.

3.          3.  You payment for the attendance batch did not go through.  Unpaid attendance will not post.

 

 

The attendance will post within one hour of your online payment, no matter when it was paid.

Payments are not applied to specific courses or batches.  They are simply credits toward the balance you owe.   If the payment is not sufficient to pay the entire balance due for your unposted courses, the batch/course will not post.

You multiply the total number of attendance hours you submitted and multiply by $2.00.  If you had ten attendees and they each attended for 1.5 hours, you would owe $30.00.  If one of the attendees was the speaker and provided ten pages of handouts, you would owe $27.00 for the attendees (9 times 1.5 hours times $2.00) and $12.00 for the speaker (4 times 1.5 hours times $2.00) for a total amount due of $39.00 ($27.00  + $12.00)

No, there is no automatic calculation.  Marking someone as a speaker only allows you to give them more credit than the course was approved for.  The provider must calculate the number of hours they should receive based on the number of pages provided as handouts and enter those hours for the speaker.  

If the speaker had five (5) or more pages of handouts, they get four (4) times the number of hours they spoke.  If they had four (4) or fewer handouts, they get two (2) times the number of hours they spoke.  If they pesent the same CLE at a later date, they receive half as much credit as they did for the original presentation.  (2.0 hours or 1.0 hours for each hour as the presenter)

NO.  Any subsequest postings to the same attorney for the same course are seen as duplicate postings and are ignored (not posted).   To correct an erroneously reported attendance amount you MUST contact the CLE Commission and have us delete the incorrect posting.  Then you can submit the attendance for that attorney again.  Don't forget to pay the posting fee for the new attendance being reported.  

Check and see if you submitted the batches twice.  That is generally the problem.  If you did, you will need to contact us and have us delete the duplicate attendance batch.

Pull up the course.  Click on the MAIN tab and look in the notes section.   The reason(s) for the denial will be listed in this section.  

Paying on-line is a two-step process. First you have to create an invoice and then you have to pay it.

To create an invoice:

• click on the Account tab

• click on [Online Invoices/Payments]

• click on [New]

• create and provide a description for the invoice (be sure to check the category of payment and input the amount you want to pay)

• click on [Next]

• save the invoice by clicking [Save/Print Invoice]

• and click [Return to Invoices]

To pay the invoice you just created:

• click on the sideways black diamond to highlight the invoice you wish to pay

• click [Pay Online]

This should take you to the actual payment processing site. Once you've input your credit card information and submitted it, you will have the option to print a receipt. Go to that screen. It will look like the invoice except that it will say "receipt." If you get the receipt to print, you're home free. If you have problems, call our office for help at 615-741-3096.

"CLE Commission" should be sufficient.  Make sure your provider acronym is showing on the check so we will know where to apply the funds.

Unlike many states, we do not currently charge a fee to accredit a course.  The only fees we charge are for posting the attendance.

Yes, A speaker whose presentation is accompanied by five (5) or more pages of thorough, high quality, readable and carefully prepared written materials will qualify for CLE credit on the basis of four (4) hours of credit for each hour of presentation. Presentations accompanied by less than five pages of outlines, or not accompanied by written materials, will qualify for CLE credit on the basis of two (2) credits per hour of presentation. Repeat presentations qualify for one-half of the credits awarded for the initial presentation. CLE credit is earned as of the date the CLE presentation occurs.

Yes.   So long as you are modifying the original course and attendance has never been submitted for this course number.   

No.   You can highlight the course and click on the copy icon.  Make the appropriate changes for the copied course and submit it for approval.

 

Never modify and resubmit a previously held course where attendance has been submitted.   Doing so will remove the credit previously reported and posted to the attendees accounts and could cause non-compliance issues for the attendees of the prevous program that could result in their being assessed penalties and possibly the suspension of their law license.

Attendance must be reported within 30 days of the attorney completing the course/program. Late reported attendance is subject to a late fee.

 

The course reporting fee is $2.00 per credit hour) per attorney. The fee will increase by one dollar ($1.00) per credit hour per attorney ($3.00) total for courses reported more than forty-five (45) days after completion of the course.  See Rule 21 section 8.02(a).